Home Asia Europe North America Polar Regions South America Africa Australia
English
Italian
Korean
Chinese (Simplified)
Chinese (Traditionnal
Portuguese
German
French
Spanish
Japanese
Arabic
Russian
Greek
Dutch
Bulgarian
Czech
Croat
Danish
Finnish
Hindi
Polish
Romanian
Swedish
Norwegian
Catalan
Filipino
Hebrew
Indonesian
Latvian
Lithuanian
Serbian
Slovak
Slovenia
Ukrainian
Vietnamese
Albanian
Estonian
Galician
Maltese
Thai
Turkish
Hungarian

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Africa Natural Wonders
Ascension Island
Pico De Fogo
Pico De Teide
Los Roques De Garcia
Lunar Landscape
Los Organos
Arico Gorge
Alegranza
Cabo Girao
Caldeirao Verde
iSimangaliso Wetland Park
 Blyde River Canyon
Augrabies Falls
Kosi Bay
Oribi Gorge
Great Rift Valley
Lake Chad
Drakensburg
Cape Point
Cango Caves
Mount Nimba
Table Mountain
Tswaing Crater

 

 

 

Lunar Landscape
Tenerife, Canary Islands
 
Earth's Natural Wonders in Africa
 
Local name: Paisaje Lunar
Elevation of Vilaflor village: 4,593 ft. (1,400 meters)
 
 
Yep, it looks like some planet, but it's the magnificent Teide National Park on Tenerife. [1]
   

 

 

The most dramatic scenes on the island are in the mountains.

Teide National Park[3]

Traveling up the slopes which are covered in Pine forests you rise to the crater of the long extinct and partially collapsed volcano forming the Las Cañadas Amphitheatre and National Park with its spectacular lunar landscape and the towering Mount Teide (3718m) rising from its heart. Dusted with snow in the winter Mount Teide is the highest peak in Spain, a cable car takes visitors to within 100m of the summit (weather permitting) and views of all seven Canary Islands can be enjoyed on a clear day from the top. Once you arrive and experience the pleasant all year warm, sunny climate (which is, not as severe as the Mediterranean) you'll realise why the Canaries are known as the fortunate islands.[2]
   

 

   

Walking through the bizarre rock shapes of Lunar Landscape ("Paisaje Lunar"), one could easily mistake this erie landscape for the moon. Rising out of the ground like large white termite hills, conical rocks known as pumitas stand out against the swathes of gray-black moon-like terrain. Erosion has molded these rocks into natueral stone sculptures, some appear like molten globules of lava and others are teminiscent of the spiralling pinnacles seen at Antonio Gaudi's Sagrada Familia in Barcelona.

The lunar landscape is located about six miles east of Vilaflor. The 45-minute walk to the Lunar Landscape is on a foreseted footpath marked by white-painted rocks. It affords good views of the island's southern coast and the outer rim of Las Canadas crater. The first group of Lunar's eroded stone columns are wide-based tapering pillars topped by delicate structures. From the nearby second group of columns there is a trail up to the black lunar landscape of Barranco de las Arenas.[4]

 

Canarias - Desert Vulcano Teide Tenerife

 

Ander2712
June 30, 2007

The World Wonders .Com-visit 1,000 world wonders at www.theworldwonders.com

 

 
 
African
American
Asian
European
Oceanian
Others
 
   
 
   
28 finalists-7 winners will be announced in 2011

 

 

References
 
1. Flickr-Lunar Landscape, Tenerife-Creative Commons Attribution License-retrieved 6/27/2009
2. Lunar Landscape-Tenerife-retrieved 6/27/2009
3.Flickr-Teide Lunar LandscapeCreative Commons Attribution License--retrieved 6/27/2009
 4. 1,001 Natural Wonders You Must See Before You Die 2005-p. 489- Michael Bright-retrieved 6/22/2009
 

 

Link to this site---Terms of Service---Privacy policy---Contact Us